KyivPost

NBU: Number of unprofitable banks in Ukraine rises to 19

Print version
Aug. 7, 2012, 11:55 a.m. | Business — by Interfax-Ukraine

The number of unprofitable banks in Ukraine in Q2, 2012 grew to 19, or to 11% of the total number of operating credit and financial institutions in the country, the National Bank of Ukraine (NBU) has reported on its Web site.
© courtesy

The number of unprofitable banks in Ukraine in Q2, 2012 grew to 19, or to 11% of the total number of operating credit and financial institutions in the country, the National Bank of Ukraine (NBU) has reported on its Web site. 

According to the report, in January-June 2012 the total losses of the unprofitable banks came to UAH 1.489 billion.

As reported, in the first quarter of 2012, 15 banks or 9% of their total number saw losses.

The central bank also said that in the second quarter of 2012 the consolidated net loss of the Ukrainian banking system came to Hr 172.8 million, while in the first quarter of 2012 a net profit of Hr 1.725 billion was registered.

The banks saw a consolidated net profit of Hr 1.552 billion in H1, 2012, while year-over-year the net loss came to Hr 1.062 billion.

According to the NBU, VAB Bank (Hr 383.99 million net loss), Bank Basis (a net loss of Hr 323.449 million with own capital in deficit over Hr 216 million) and Swedbank (a net loss of Hr 188.412 million) saw the largest loss among all banks in the country.

PrivatBank Bank saw the largest profit (the largest indicator for the whole banking system – Hr 590.386 million), as well as VTB Bank (Hr 382.945 million) and ING Bank Ukraine (Hr 287.254 million).

In the group of largest banks OTP Bank and Prominvestbank saw losses (Hr 38.609 million and Hr 9.609 million respectively), while PrivatBank, VTB Bank and Oschadbank (Hr 228.414 million) saw the largest net profit.

NBU also said that 35 banks, or 19.9% of their total number, as of July 1, 2012 had consolidated shareholders' equity less than their charter capital. The difference between the charter and total shareholders' equity in the banking system came to Hr 16.714 billion. The difference for the said 35 banks reached Hr 43.063 billion.

As of July 1, 2012, in the group of largest banks, an excess of charter capital over total shareholders' equity was registered for seven banks worth Hr 16.303 million.

The central bank said that as of early 2012, 45 banks had the said difference worth UAH 43.492 billion, while the consolidated excess of charter capital over total shareholders' equity in the banking system came to Hr 16.378 billion.

According to the report, the share of the 17 largest banks in H1, 2012 was 66.7% of the total assets of the banking system (66.9% as of early 2012). The share of state and government-controlled credit and financial institutions was 17.4% of the total sum of assets (17% as of early 2012).

Delta Bank showed the highest pace of growth in assets in H1, 2012 (25.1%), as well as Subsidiary Bank of Sberbank of Russia (19.6%) and Brokbusinessbank (15.8%), while the largest fall was seen for UkrSibbank (12.8%), FUIB (9.8%) and Nadra Bank (8.2%).

The NBU said that in Q2, 2012, in the group of largest banks Delta Bank climbed from 12th position to ninth, while UkrSibbank, Alfa-Bank and Nadra Bank were in the 10-12th positions. Finance and Credit Bank in April-June climbed from 14th to 13th position, Brokbusinessbank from 16th to 14th, while OTP Bank moved from 13th to 15th position and Subsidiary Bank of Sberbank of Russia from 15th to 17th. 

Net profit in the group of largest banks:

 H1, 2012Q1, 2012Q2, 2012H1, 2011Q1, 2011Q2, 2011Changes to H1, 2011, %Changes to Q2, 2011, %
PrivatBank590,386267,011323,375782,338434,654347,684-24.54-7.0
Oschadbank228,414178,30450,110247,410126,607120,803-7.7A fall of 2.4 times
Ukreximbank44,08520,17423,91136,79917,13019,66919.821.6
Raiffeisen Bank Aval16,04510,6095,43614,8081,53613,2728.4A fall of 2.4 times
Prominvestbank-9,6093,616-13,2253,608-48,67452,282--
Ukrsotsbank4,4732,8341,6395,1611,9013,260-13.3-49.7
VTB Bank382,945585,211-202,266373,037117,493255,5442.7-
FUIB127,99838,82989,169100,5438,43692,10727.3-3.2
Delta Bank37,96212,04225,92039,5269,45730,069-4.0-13.8
UkrSibbank52,18134,47717,704-558,965-170,598-388,367--
Alfa-bank25,50815,08810,4207,2902,4274,863A rise of 3.5 timesA rise of 2.1 times
Nadra53128524640514026531.1-7.2
Finance and Credit Bank979359442,81765,092-62,275A fall of 2.9 times-
Brokbusinessbank3,3922,0651,32724,31312,47011,843A fall of 7.2 timesA fall of 8.9 times
OTP Bank-38,6096,256-44,865379,819269,506110,313--
Ukrgasbank182,48294,46188,0216,6703,1883,482A rise of 27.4 timesA rise of 25.3 times
Sberbank of Russia174,41077,71596,69593,93456,99636,93885.7A rise of 2.6 times

© Source: NBU, calculations by Interfax-Ukraine

Charter capital and equity capital of banks (UAH, thousand):

 January 1, 2012July 1, 2012Change, %
Charter capital171,864,665180,489,6895,02
Equity capital155,486,926163,775,9065,33
Total difference for the banking system16,377,73916,713,7832,05
Number of banks with equity capital less than charter capital4535-22,22
The difference for banks with equity capital less than charter capital43,491,62143,062,925-0,99

© Source: NBU, calculations by Interfax-Ukraine

Assets of Ukrainian banks (UAH, thousand):

 July 1, 2012January 1, 2012Change, %
Total assets1,104,395,2591,054,272,2874.75
Assets of state banks192,604,577,178,945,6327.63
Assets of largest banks736,893,829,705,448,9944.46

© Source: NBU, calculations by Interfax-Ukraine

Assets of banks from the group of largest banks (UAH, thousand):

 July 1, 2012April 1, 2012January 1, 2012Changes for Q2Changes for H1
PrivatBank161,739,955,153,655,075145,118,4735.2611.45
Oschadbank84,732,833,78,417,61673,968,4788.0514.55
Ukreximbank75,542,572,72,850,63075,103,4353.700.58
Raiffeisen Bank Aval47,477,954,50,802,84051,347,408-6.54-7.54
Prominvestbank40,998,166,40,462,94338,160,9311.327.43
Ukrsotsbank39,994,087,40,392,56540,206,926-0.99-0.53
VTB Bank38,170,022,35,394,44737,067,2067.842.98
FUIB31,459,178,31,638,76234,866,052-0.57-9.77
Delta Bank29,043,915,24,527,62323,216,41618.4125.10
UkrSibbank28,648,395,29,860,66332,868,231-4.06-12.84
Alfa-bank27,942,205,27,646,26027,964,5741.07-0.08
Nadra24,544,326,25,950,78826,739,232-5.42-8.21
Finance and Credit Bank22,188,474,23,026,19222,006,642-3.640.83
Brokbusinessbank21,929,824,20,200,68018,940,2718.5615.78
OTP Bank21,331,719,23,401,38922,784,720-8.84-6.38
Ukrgasbank20,897,553,19,407,11918,157,4777.6815.09
Sberbank of Russia20,252,649,20,206,43416,932,5220.2319.61

© Source: NBU, calculations by Interfax-Ukraine

The Kyiv Post is hosting comments to foster lively debate. Criticism is fine, but stick to the issues. Comments that include profanity or personal attacks will be removed from the site. If you think that a posted comment violates these standards, please flag it and alert us. We will take steps to block violators.

KyivPost

© 1995–2014 Public Media

Web links to Kyiv Post material are allowed provided that they contain a URL hyperlink to the www.kyivpost.com material and a maximum 500-character extract of the story. Otherwise, all materials contained on this site are protected by copyright law and may not be reproduced without the prior written permission of Public Media at news@kyivpost.com
All information of the Interfax-Ukraine news agency placed on this web site is designed for internal use only. Its reproduction or distribution in any form is prohibited without a written permission of Interfax-Ukraine.